C.K.A. OPEN SHOWS

Open Show
Saturday 9th September 2017
Judge Eileen Garlick (Blenheim)

Best in Show

Debruk At The Leading Edge (Dobermann) owned by Helene Street and Ian & Shirley Maguigan


Reserve Best in Show

Ch. Stormwey Just So Smart (Pembroke Welsh Corgi) owned by Barbara Hyde
 

Best Baby Puppy in Show

NAF (Labrador Retriever) owned by Ian & Kim Millar
Best Puppy in Show
 Debruk At The Leading Edge (Dobermann) owned by Helene Street and Ian & Shirley Maguigan
Best Junior in Show
Ch. Wuyu Ginger Kisses (Shah Pei) owned by Peta Jamieson
Best Intermediate in Show
Ch. Walamara Rapid Rise (Dobermann) owned by Robyn Thomas
Best New Zealand Bred in Show
Ch. Stormwey Just So Smart (Pembroke Welsh Corgi) owned by Barbara Hyde
Best Open in Show
 NZ Ch, Can Gr Ch & Am Gr Ch Mardecks The Sorcerers Son (Imp. Can.) (Schipperke) owned by Bernard & Vivian Fears


Best Toy                                                                                                                                                                                  

Zipadedoda Escape Over The Top (Imp. Aust.) (Bichon Frise) owned by Jo & Gerard Price and Julia Jeffrey


Best Terrier

Norwester Free For All (Norwich Terrier) owned by Jill Watson


Best Gundog

Ch. Sailema Comps-Majestic Lady (Eng. Springer Spaniel) owned by B. Nolan


Best Hound

Our Bertie of Pentaki (Dachshund Min. Smooth) owned by Martin Hewitt


Best Working Dog

Ch. Stormwey Just So Smart (Pembroke Welsh Corgi) owned by Barbara Hyde

Best Utility                                                                                                                                                                     

Debruk At The Leading Edge (Dobermann) owned by Helene Street and Ian & Shirley Maguigan

Best Non Sporting                                                                    

Ch. Caerlaverock Ampo Jowa (Tibetan Terrier) owned by S.R. Jordan

 

Open Show
Saturday 11th September 2016
Judge Lavina Diamanti (Blenheim)

Best in Show

NZ Ch, Can Gr Ch & Am Gr Ch Mardecks The Sorcerers Son (Imp. Can.) (Schipperke) owned by Bernard & Vivian Fears


Reserve Best in Show

Ch. Basara Secret Masterpiece (Rough Coat Collie) owned by Tracey McIntosh
 

Best Baby Puppy in Show

Shadday Despicable She of Desyred (Dobermann) owned by Ian & Shirley Maguigan and Jan Frederickson
Best Puppy in Show
 Zipadedoda Escape Over The Top (Imp. Aust.) (Bichon Frise) owned by Jo & Gerard Price and Julia Jeffrey
Best Junior in Show
Ch. Basara Secret Masterpiece (Rough Coat Collie) owned by Tracey McIntosh
Best Intermediate in Show
Ch. Wuyu Ginger Kisses (Shah Pei) owned by Peta Jamieson
Best New Zealand Bred in Show
Ch. Kalisha of Jillayla (Basenji) owned by Roz Cooper
Best Open in Show
  NZ Ch, Can Gr Ch & Am Gr Ch Mardecks The Sorcerers Son (Imp. Can.) (Schipperke) owned by Bernard & Vivian Fears


Best Toy                                                                                                                                                                                  

Zipadedoda Escape Over The Top (Imp. Aust.) (Bichon Frise) owned by Jo & Gerard Price and Julia Jeffrey


Best Terrier

Charlemagne Living Doll (Smooth Fox Terrier) owned by C. Tolley


Best Gundog

Sandlewood The Understudy at Hawkwood (Golden Retriever) owned by Gayle Gill


Best Hound

Ch. Kalisha of Jillayla (Basenji) owned by Roz Cooper


Best Working Dog

Ch. Basara Secret Masterpiece (Rough Coat Collie) owned by Tracey McIntosh

Best Utility                                                                                                                                                                     

Debruk At The Leading Edge (Dobermann) owned by Helene Street and Ian & Shirley Maguigan

Best Non Sporting                                                                    

 NZ Ch, Can Gr Ch & Am Gr Ch Mardecks The Sorcerers Son (Imp. Can.) (Schipperke) owned by Bernard & Vivian Fears

 

##################################################################################################################################################

Open Show
Saturday 11th September 2016
Judge Clinton Hoeben (Christchurch)

 

Best in Show

Stormwey Just So Cool (Pembroke Welsh Corgi) owned by Barbara Hyde


Reserve Best in Show

Ch. Mufassa No Excuses Needed (Lhasa Apso) owned by Barry & Heather Fletcher
 

Best Baby Puppy in Show

Lynden's Knight To Rememba (Miniature Schnauzer) owned by D. Breen
Best Puppy in Show
 Tasdale Thirst F'First (Australian Terrier) owned by Aimee Pycroft & Diane Riley
Best Junior in Show
Ch. Wuyu Ginger Kisses (Shah Pei) owned by Peta Jamieson
Best Intermediate in Show
Ch. Mufassa No Excuses Neded (Lhasa Apso) owned by Barry & Heather Fletcher
Best New Zealand Bred in Show
Ch. Hunterspark Mr Harrison (Basset Hound) owned by Martin & Wendy Hewitt
Best Open in Show
 Stormwey Just So Cool (Pembroke Welsh Corgi) owned by Barbara Hyde


Best Toy                                                                                                                                                                                  

Ch. Zipadedoda Top Gun (Imp. Aust.) (Bichon Frise) owned by Jo & Gerard Price and Julia Jeffrey


Best Terrier

Cantab Rum On The Rocks (Staffordshire Bull Terrier) owned by R. Hayton


Best Gundog

Szamor Opulent Olenah (hungarian Vizsla) owned by N. Caddick


Best Hound

Ch. Hunterspark Mr Harrison (Basset Hound) owned by Martin & Wendy Hewitt


Best Working Dog

Stormwey Just So Cool (Pembroke Welsh Corgi) owned by Barbara Hyde

Best Utility                                                                                                                                                                     

Ch. Boxton Prince Of Dance (Boxer) owned by Shaun Chesmar

Best Non Sporting                                                                    

Ch. Mufassa No Excuses Needed (Lhasa Apso) owned by Barry & Heather Fletcher

 

Open Show
Saturday 11th September 2016
Judge Janine Wallace (Auckland)

 

Best in Show

Patonshill Summer-Dream (Dobermann) owned by Anne Sissons & Helen Horlemann


Reserve Best in Show

Ch. Hunterspark Mr Harrison (Basset Hound) owned by Martin & Wendy Hewitt
 

Best Baby Puppy in Show

Weilion Mi Lone Ranger (Chow Chow) owned by Gloria Jackson
Best Puppy in Show
 Patonshill Summer-Dream (Dobermann) owned by Anne Sissons & Helen Horlemann
Best Junior in Show
Szamor Opulent Olenah (Hungarian Vizsla) owned by N. Caddick
Best Intermediate in Show
Ch. Mufassa No Excuses Needed (Lhasa Apso) owned by Barry & Heather Fletcher
Best New Zealand Bred in Show
Ch. Hunterspark Mr Harrison (Basset Hound) owned by Martin & Wendy Hewitt
Best Open in Show
 Ch. Edingers Sohn Von Tor (German Wire-Haired Pointer) owned by Wayne Burns


Best Toy                                                                                                                                                                                  

Franzell Butterfly Kisses (Chinese Crested) owned by Rose Paget


Best Terrier

Cantab Rum On The Rocks (Staffordshire Bull Terrier) owned by R. Hayton


Best Gundog

Szamor Opulent Olenah (Hungarian Vizsla) owned by N. Caddick


Best Hound

Ch. Hunterspark Mr Harrison (Basset Hound) owned by Martin & Wendy Hewitt


Best Working Dog

Roselane Blue Thunder (Rough Coat Collie) owned by J. Davidson & E. Riley

Best Utility                                                                                                                                                                     

Patonshill Summer-Dream (Dobermann) owned by Anne Sissons & Helen Horlemann

Best Non Sporting                                                                    

Ch. Showcase First Edition (Min. Poodle) owned by Cindy Case, Emma Case-Peters & Ashley Peters

 

 

*****************************************************************************************************************************************************

Open Show
Saturday 4th June 2016
Judge Robert Ness (Christchurch)

Best in Show

Stormwey Justa Angel (Pembroke Welsh Corgi) owned by Barbara Hyde


Reserve Best in Show

Ch. Jasann Act Naturally (English Springer Spaniel) owned by Wana Goodwin
 

Best Baby Puppy in Show

Norwester All Heart (Norwich Terrier) owned by Jill Watson
Best Puppy in Show
 Stormwey Justa Angel (Pembroke Welsh Corgi) owned by Barbara Hyde
Best Junior in Show
Walamara Rapid Rise (Dobermann) owned by Robyn Thomas
Best Intermediate in Show
Ch. Parkavon Master Of The Class (Pekingese) owned by Diane Boyd
Best New Zealand Bred in Show
Ch. Charlemagne Louda Than Words (Fox Terrier Smooth) owned by C. Tolley
Best Open in Show
 Ch. Jasann Act Naturally (English Springer Spaniel) owned by Wana Goodwin


Best Toy                                                                                                                                                                                  

Ch. Parkavon Master Of The Class (Pekingese) owned by Diane Boyd


Best Terrier

Ch. Charlemagne Louda Than Words (Fox Terrier Smooth) owned by C. Tolley


Best Gundog

Ch. Jasann Act Naturally (English Springer Spaniel) owned by Wana Goodwin


Best Hound

NZ Ch Mornoble Just Cruising (Imp. Aust.) (Dachshund L.H.) owned by H. Pattinson


Best Working Dog

Stormwey Justa Angel (Pembroke Welsh Corgi) owned by Barbara Hyde

Best Utility                                                                                                                                                                     

Walamara Rapid Rise (Dobermann) owned by Robyn Thomas

Best Non Sporting                                                                    

Ch Caerlaverock Ampo Jowa (Tibetan Terrier) owned by Shane Jordan

_______________________________________________________________________________________________

Open Show
Saturday 6th June 2016
Judge Donna Wright (Christchurch)

Best in Show

Tahkira Diamonds In The Rough (Imp. Aust.) (Afghan Hound) owned by Jo & Bill Townsend


Reserve Best in Show

Ch. Shadday Edge Of Glory at Debruk (Dobermann) owned by Helene Street and I. & S. Maguigan
 

Best Baby Puppy in Show

Norwester All Heart (Norwich Terrier) owned by Jill Watson
Best Puppy in Show
Comacchio Fausto Massimo (Lagotto Romagnolo) owned by Desiree Donwen 
Best Junior in Show
Kursharn The Show Must Go On (Samoyed) owned by Catherine Verplancke
Best Intermediate in Show
Tahkira Diamonds In The Rough (Imp. Aust.) (Afghan Hound) owned by Jo & Bill Townsend
Best New Zealand Bred in Show
Ch. Shadday Edge Of Glory at Debruk (Dobermann) owned by Helene Street and I. & S. Maguigan
Best Open in Show
Ch. Wuyu Ginger Kisses (Shar Pei) owned by Peta Jamieson


Best Toy                                                                                                                                                                                  

Upmarket Irish Mist (Griffon Bruxellois) owned by Polly Middleton


Best Terrier

Norwester All Heart (Norwich Terrier) owned by Jill Watson


Best Gundog

Comacchio Fausto Massimo (Lagotto Romagnolo) owned by Desiree Donwen


Best Hound

Tahkira Diamonds In The Rough (Imp. Aust.) (Afghan Hound) owned by Jo & Bill Townsend


Best Working Dog

Stormwey Justa Angel (Pembroke Welsh Corgi) owned by Barbara Hyde

Best Utility                                                                                                                                                                     

Ch. Shadday Edge Of Glory at Debruk (Dobermann) owned by Helene Street and I. & S. Maguigan

Best Non Sporting                                                                    

Shihghan Steppin Up The Ante (Shih Tzu) owned by Joanne Townsend

 

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Open Show
Saturday 13th September 2015
Judge Michelle Turner (Blenheim)

Best in Show

Tahkira Diamonds In The Rough (Imp. Aust.) (Afghan Hound) owned by Jo & Bill Townsend


Reserve Best in Show

Ch. Westfield Vendetta (German Shepherd Dog Long Stock) owned by J.P. Field
 

Best Baby Puppy in Show

Pirfic Rock Star (Fox Terrier Smooth) owned by Bill Stanley
Best Puppy in Show
 Lynden Forever In Blue Genes (Min. Schnauzer) owned by D. Breen
Best Junior in Show
Tahkira Diamonds In The Rough (Imp. Aust.) (Afghan Hound) owned by Jo & Bill Townsend
Best Intermediate in Show
Ch. Roshana Take Your Time (Labrador Retriever) owned by Vicki & Brett Hammond
Best New Zealand Bred in Show
Ch. Westfield Vendetta (German Shepherd Dog L.S.) owned by J.P. Field
Best Open in Show
 Smallblock Son of Windstar (Staffordshire Bull Terrier) owned by Tara Wright-Gallagher


Best Toy                                                                                                                                                                                  

NAF (Affenpinscher) owned by Catherine Bradshaw


Best Terrier

Pirfic Rock Star (Fox Terrier Smooth) owned by Bill Stanley


Best Gundog

Ch. Roshana Take Your Time (Labrador Retriever) owned by Vicki & Brett Hammond


Best Hound

Tahkira Diamonds In The Rough (Imp. Aust.) (Afghan Hound) owned by Jo & Bill Townsend


Best Working Dog

Ch. Westfield Vendetta (German Shepherd Dog Long Stock) owned by J.P. Field

Best Utility                                                                                                                                                                     

Lynden Forever In Blue Genes (Min. Schnauzer) owned by D. Breen

Best Non Sporting                                                                    

Paceaway Luck Dragon (Imp. Aust.) (Dalmatian) owned by Bettina Morris

 

 

Open Show
Saturday 13th September 2015
Judge Mark Lawrence (Christchurch)

Best in Show

Ch. Roshana Take Your Time (Labrador Retriever) owned by Vicki & Brett Hammond


Reserve Best in Show

Tahkira Diamonds In The Rough (Imp. Aust.) (Afghan Hound) owned by Jo & Bill Townsend
 

Best Baby Puppy in Show

Pirfic Rock Star (Fox Terrier Smooth) owned by Bill Stanley
Best Puppy in Show
 Paceaway Luck Dragon (Imp. Aust.) (Dalmatian) owned by Bettina Morris
Best Junior in Show
Tahkira Diamonds In The Rough (Imp. Aust.) (Afghan Hound) owned by Jo & Bill Townsend
Best Intermediate in Show
Ch. Roshana Take Your Time (Labrador Retriever) owned by Vicki & Brett Hammond
Best New Zealand Bred in Show
Ch. Stormwey Princess Grace (Pembroke Welsh Corgi) owned by Barbara Hyde
Best Open in Show
 Ch. Travilla Almost Royal (King Charles Spaniel) owned by M. Morrison & L. Houtos


Best Toy                                                                                                                                                                                  

Ch. Travilla Almost Royal (King Charles Spaniel) owned by M. Morrison & L. Houtos


Best Terrier

Pirfic Rock Star (Fox Terrier Smooth) owned by Bill Stanley


Best Gundog

Ch. Roshana Take Your Time (Labrador Retriever) owned by Vicki & Brett Hammond


Best Hound

Tahkira Diamonds In The Rough (Imp. Aust.) (Afghan Hound) owned by Jo & Bill Townsend


Best Working Dog

Westfield Ava (German Shepherd Dog Stock Coat) owned by J.K. Field

Best Utility                                                                                                                                                                     

Shadday Diamond Star of Desyred (Dobermann) owned by Helene Street & I. & S. Maguigan

Best Non Sporting                                                                    

Paceaway Luck Dragon (Imp. Aust.) (Dalmatian) owned by Bettina Morris

 

 

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Open Show
Saturday 30th May 2015
Judge Margaret Hean (Christchurch)

Best in Show

Skrownek Tchai Vennadij (Samoyed) owned by Sandra Stewart


Reserve Best in Show

Ch. Hollybrook James Dean (Jack Russell Terrier) owned by Jeanette Jack
 

Best Baby Puppy in Show

NAF (Siberian Husky) owned by Rebecca Stewart
Best Puppy in Show
 Skrownek Tchai Vennadij (Samoyed) owned by Sandra Stewart
Best Junior in Show
NZ Ch Berizza Breaking The Ice at Senjabi (Imp. Aust.) (Basenji) owned by Mrs. C. Small
Best Intermediate in Show
Charthill Galaxy (Imp. USA) (Scottish Terrier) owned by Maryanne Wealleans
Best New Zealand Bred in Show
Ch. Hollybrook James Dean (Jack Russell Terrier) owned by Jeanette Jack
Best Open in Show
 Ch. Rosshire Get Thepicture (Border Collie) owned by Ann Ross & Samantha Calvert


Best Toy                                                                                                                                                                                  

Cubana's Premier Red Kiwi (Havanese) owned by Lyn McLean & Noleen Campbell


Best Terrier

Ch. Hollybrook James Dean (Jack Russell Terrier) owned by Jeanette Jack


Best Gundog

Shannongold Viva Las Vegas (Golden Retriever) owned by Sandie Milne


Best Hound

Gracelands Bold Buccaneer (Borzoi) owned by Pam Holmes


Best Working Dog

Ch. Stormwey Princess Grace (Pembroke Welsh Corgi) owned by Barbara Hyde

Best Utility                                                                                                                                                                     

Skrownek Tchai Vennadij (Samoyed) owned by Sandra Stewart

Best Non Sporting                                                                    

Neilross Purple Haze (Dalmatian) owned by Donna Abernethy & Ms. A. Tabrett

                                                                                           

 

Open Show
Saturday 30th May 2015
Judge Robert Manning (Christchurch)

Best in Show

Ir. & Aust. Ch. Alborada Cheiftan for Cooley (Imp. SPA.) (West Highland White Terrier) owned by A. Martin


Reserve Best in Show

WuYu Ginger Kisses (Shah Pei) owned by Peta Jamieson

Best Baby Puppy in Show

NAF (Norwich Terrier) owned by Debra Sheddan
Best Puppy in Show
 WuYu Ginger Kisses (Shah Pei) owned by Peta Jamieson
Best Junior in Show
NZ Ch Berizza Breaking The Ice at Senjabi (Imp. Aust.) (Basenji) owned by Mrs. C. Small
Best Intermediate in Show
Ch. Kajen Rock My Way (Min. Schnauzer) owned by K. Lord & A. Stanton
Best New Zealand Bred in Show
Ch. Caerlaverock Ampo Jowa (Tibetan Terrier) owned by S.R. Jordan
Best Open in Show
 Ir. & Aust. Ch. Alborada Cheiftan for Cooley (Imp. SPA.) (West Highland White Terrier) owned by A. Martin


Best Toy                                                                                                                                                                                

Cubana's Premier Red Kiwi (Havanese) owned by Lyn McLean & Noleen Campbell


Best Terrier

Ir. & Aust. Ch. Alborada Cheiftan for Cooley (Imp. SPA.) (West Highland White Terrier) owned by A. Martin


Best Gundog

Ch. Edingers Sohn Von Thor (German Wire-Haired Pointer) owned by Wayne Burns


Best Hound

NZ Ch Berizza Breaking The Ice at Senjabi (Imp. Aust.) (Basenji) owned by Mrs. C. Small


Best Working Dog

Aust. & NZ Ch. Pengavin Eye Catcher (Pembroke Welsh Corgi) owned by Barbara Hyde

Best Utility                                                                                                                                                                         

Ch. Trustin Bob's Your Uncle (Min. Schnauzer) owned by A.R. Stanton

Best Non Sporting

WuYu Ginger Kisses (Shah Pei) owned by Peta Jamieson

 

 

 

#####################################################################################################

Open Show
Sunday 14th Sept. 2014
Judge Gary Withers (Auckland)

Best in Show

Ch. Alerick Black Onyx (Staffordshire Bull Terrier) owned by Richelle Hayton & S. M. Payne


Reserve Best in Show

Espaniel Tupelo Honey (Cocker Spaniel) owned by Sheree East
 

Best Baby Puppy in Show

Lynens Reuby Tuesday With Kajen (Min. Schnauzer) owned by D. Breen
Best Puppy in Show
 Barramba Laudable (Pekingese) owned by Diane Boyd
Best Junior in Show
Wickerby Miss Fozzy (Min. Wire-haired Dachshund) owned by Denise Fahey
Best Intermediate in Show
Ch. Caerlaverock Emaho-Dorje (Tibetan Terrier) owned by Brian & Louise Harris
Best New Zealand Bred in Show
Ch. Alerick Black Onyx (Staffordshire Bull Terrier) owned by Richelle Hayton & S. M. Payne
Best Open in Show
 Espaniel Tupelo Honey (Cocker Spaniel) owned by Sheree East


Best Toy                                                                                                                                                                                  

 Barramba Laudable (Pekingese) owned by Diane Boyd


Best Terrier

Ch. Alerick Black Onyx (Staffordshire Bull Terrier) owned by Richelle Hayton & S. M. Payne


Best Gundog

Espaniel Tupelo Honey (Cocker Spaniel) owned by Sheree East


Best Hound

Wickerby Miss Fozzy (Min. Wire-haired Dachshund) owned by Denise Fahey


Best Working Dog

Aust. & NZ Ch. Pengavin Eye Catcher (Pembroke Welsh Corgi) owned by Barbara Hyde

Best Utility                                                                                                                                                                     

SAF Ch. Keystones Knight In Blue (Imp. Sth. Afr.) (Min. Schnauzer) owned by D. Breen

Best Non Sporting                                                                    

Monterrez Quality Control (Schipperke) owned by Bernard & Vivienne Fears

                                                                                           

 

Open Show
Sunday 14th Sept. 2014
Judge Gail O'Keefe (Ohoka)

 

Best in Show

Aust. & NZ Ch. Pengavin Eye Catcher (Pembroke Welsh Corgi) owned by Barbara Hyde


Reserve Best in Show

Ch. Akeisha Fearcharia (Samoyed) owned by Julie Wells & Jo Jules)

Best Baby Puppy in Show

RAF (Smooth Fox Terrier) owned by Sue Seddon & Pat Plimmer
Best Puppy in Show
 Tamsam Just A Terra (Smooth Fox Terrier) owned by Sue Seddon & Pat Plimmer
Best Junior in Show
Dentrese Swan Song (German Wire-Haired Pointer) owned by Wayne Burns & Theresa Peacock
Best Intermediate in Show
Ch. Akeisha Fearcharia (Samoyed) owned by Julie Wells & Jo Jules)
Best New Zealand Bred in Show
Ch. Alerick Black Onyx (Staffordshire Bull Terrier) owned by Richelle Hayton & S. M. Payne
Best Open in Show
 Aust. & NZ Ch. Pengavin Eye Catcher (Pembroke Welsh Corgi) owned by Barbara Hyde


Best Toy                                                                                                                                                                                

Rainforest Leave It To Levi (Cavalier King Charles Spaniel) owned by Blake & Laraine Houtos


Best Terrier

Ch. Alerick Black Onyx (Staffordshire Bull Terrier) owned by Richelle Hayton & S. M. Payne


Best Gundog

Dentrese Swan Song (German Wire-Haired Pointer) owned by Wayne Burns & Theresa Peacock


Best Hound

Wickerby Miss Fozzy (Min. Wire-haired Dachshund) owned by Denise Fahey


Best Working Dog

Aust. & NZ Ch. Pengavin Eye Catcher (Pembroke Welsh Corgi) owned by Barbara Hyde

Best Utility                                                                                                                                                                         

Ch. Akeisha Fearcharia (Samoyed) owned by Julie Wells & Jo Jules)

Best Non Sporting

Caraglen Lets Get It On (Shih Tzu) owned by Diane Boyd & Carolyn Pemberton

 

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

Open Show
Saturday 31st May 2014
Judge Claire Trevelyan (Nelson)

 

Best in Show


Hunterspark Mr Banslie (Basset Hound) owned by Martin & Wendy Hewitt


Reserve Best in Show

Blackhills Rock N Roll at Riverlands (Smooth Fox Terrier) owned by Bill Stanley & Kelly Hooper
 

Best Baby Puppy in Show

N.A.F. (Beagle) owned by Helene du Mez-Robertson
Best Puppy in Show
 Hunterspark Mr Banslie (Basset Hound) owned by Martin & Wendy Hewitt
Best Junior in Show
Kugel Brindle Dotcom (Bullmastiff) owned by Sean Derry
Best Intermediate in Show
Zauberei Black Magic Maestro (Giant Schnauzer) owned by Leanne McTear
Best Limit In Show
Stormweys Farons Choice (Pembroke Welsh Corgi) owned by Barbara Hyde
Best New Zealand Bred in Show
Brynroi Spartacus (Lhasa Apso) owned by Victoria Jacques & Anna Ancell
Best Open in Show
 Aust. & NZ Ch. Pengavin Eye Catcher (Pembroke Welsh Corgi) owned by Barbara Hyde


Best Toy                                                                                                                                                                                  

Prestonville Secret Delite with Milford (Cavalier King Charles Spaniel) owned by Dianne Tyssen & Kirstie Hubbard


Best Terrier

Ch. Tamsam Limited Edition (Fox Terrier Smooth) owned by Sue Seddon & Pat Plimmer


Best Gundog

Hawkwood Loderi Venus (Golden Retriever) owned by Gayle Gill


Best Hound

Hunterspark Mr Banslie (Basset Hound) owned by Martin & Wendy Hewitt


Best Working Dog

Aust. & NZ Ch. Pengavin Eye Catcher (Pembroke Welsh Corgi) owned by Barbara Hyde

Best Utility                                                                                                                                                                     

Zauberei Black Magic Maestro (Giant Schnauzer) owned by Leanne McTear

Best Non Sporting                                                                    

Taffs Devils Crusade-N-Black (Min. Poodle) owned by Emma Case-Peters, Ashley Peters, Sheila & Bill Morris

                                                                                           

 

Open Show
Saturday 31st May 2014
Judge Robynne Trainor (Timaru)

Best in Show

Garvagh Only Time Will Tell (Irish Setter) owned by Kirsty Hubbard & S. Lawrence


Reserve Best in Show

Blackhills Rock N Roll at Riverlands (Smooth Fox Terrier) owned by Bill Stanley & Kelly Hooper

Best Baby Puppy in Show

Dogueridge Adaele Nala (Rhodesian Ridgeback) owned by Peta Sims
Best Puppy in Show
 Garvagh Only Time Will Tell (Irish Setter) owned by Kirsty Hubbard & S. Lawrence
Best Junior in Show
Tamsam Limited Edition (Smooth Fox Terrier) owned by Sue Seddon & Pat Plimmer
Best Intermediate in Show
Ch. Melandar Design Special (Siberian Husky) owned by Bettina Morris
Best Limit In Show
Wispa of Pentaki (Min. Smooth Dachshund) owned by Martin Hewitt
Best New Zealand Bred in Show
Ch. Beaurein Jacks Royal Gamble (Beagle) owned by C. Grootjans & Helene du Mez-Robertson
Best Open in Show
 Taffs Devils Crusade-N-Black (Min. Poodle) owned by Emma Case-Peters, Ashley Peters, Sheila & Bill Morris


Best Toy                                                                                                                                                                                

Chasewood Im-Enuff (Papillon) owned by Carole Long


Best Terrier

Blackhills Rock N Roll at Riverlands (Smooth Fox Terrier) owned by Bill Stanley & Kelly Hooper


Best Gundog

Garvagh Only Time Will Tell (Irish Setter) owned by Kirsty Hubbard & S. Lawrence


Best Hound

Hunterspark Mr Banslie (Basset Hound) owned by Martin & Wendy Hewitt


Best Working Dog

Aust. & NZ Ch. Pengavin Eye Catcher (Pembroke Welsh Corgi) owned by Barbara Hyde

Best Utility                                                                                                                                                                         

Ch. Melandar Design Special (Siberian Husky) owned by Bettina Morris

Best Non Sporting

Taffs Devils Crusade-N-Black (Min. Poodle) owned by Emma Case-Peters, Ashley Peters, Sheila & Bill Morris

 

 

 

 

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Open Show
Saturday 1st June 2013
Judge Erik de Boer (Ohoka)

 

Best in Show


Kodo Romeo James (Akita) owned by Margaret Hippolite


Reserve Best in Show

Rahkantra Ice Angel (German Shepherd Dog) owned by Candyce Orchard
 

Best Baby Puppy in Show

Kodo Romeo James (Akita) owned by Margaret Hippolite
Best Puppy in Show
 Kaeva Knightshade (Norwich Terrier) owned by Christine O'Keefe
Best Junior in Show
Rahkantra Ice Angel (German Shepherd Dog) owned by Candyce Orchard
Best Intermediate in Show
Ch. Desyred Ring Of Diamonds at Shadday (Dobermann) owned by I & S Maguigan & J. Frederickson
Best Limit In Show
Jasann Unchained Melody (English Springer Spaniel) owned by Wana Goodwin
Best New Zealand Bred in Show
Murmansk Pure Morganite (Samoyed) owned by Carol Fleming
Best Open in Show
 Valeska O For Awesome (Boxer) owned by L. Harrison & D. Harrison


Best Toy                                                                                                                                                                                 Ch. Patrician Pariss Metro (Maltese) owned by P. Nicholson


Best Terrier
Ch. Hollybrook Bobby Dazzler (Jack Russell Terrier) owned by Janette Jack


Best Gundog
Jasann Unchained Melody (English Springer Spaniel) owned by Wana Goodwin


Best Hound
Orobay Jaz N Soul (Imp. Aust.) (Beagle) owned by C.E. Mahon


Best Working Dog
Rahkantra Ice Angel (German Shepherd Dog) owned by Candyce Orchard

Best Utility                                                                                                                                                                          Kodo Romeo James (Akita) owned by Margaret Hippolite

Best Non Sporting                                                                                                                                                                  Ch. Chnred Double Trouble (Shih Tzu) owned by Diane Boyd & J. Song

 

========================================================================

Open Show
Saturday 3rd August 2013
Judge Claire Trevelyan (Nelson)

 

Best in Show


Zaminka King Of Rock (Samoyed) owned by G. & L. Carlton and J. Bello


Reserve Best in Show

Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp. Aust.) (Irish Setter)

 owned by Mark Lawrence, Catherine McManus & L. & T. Jones
 

Best Baby Puppy in Show

Zipadedoda The Beat Goes On (Bichon Frise) owned by Jo & Gerard Price
Best Puppy in Show
 Parkavon Buster Browne (Am. Cocker Spaniel) owned by Keith Brown & Robbie Gray
Best Junior in Show
Zaminka King Of Rock (Samoyed) owned by G. & L. Carlton and J. Bello
Best Intermediate in Show
Foxestown Navaho Cloud (Staffordshire Bull Terrier) owned by Jane Garland
Best Limit In Show
Baswei Xtra Special (Newfoundland) owned by Helen Dupe
Best New Zealand Bred in Show
Aust. & NZ Ch. Pengavin Eye Catcher (Pembroke Welsh Corgi) owned by Barbara Hyde
Best Open in Show
 NZ Ch. Matgo's Going To Wuyu (Imp. Aust.) (Shar Pei) owned by Peta Jamieson


Best Toy                                                                                                                                                                                 Ch. Rainforest First Base (Cavalier King Charles Spaniel) owned by L. Houtos


Best Terrier
Ch. Tamsam Limited Edition (Fox Terrier Smooth) owned by Sue Seddon & Pat Plimmer


Best Gundog
Gwyndara Leave Me Breathless (Imp. Aust.) (Irish Setter) owned by Mark Lawrence, Catherine McManus & L. & T. Jones


Best Hound
Beauvoir Picot (Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen) owned by Wendy & Martin Hewitt


Best Working Dog
Aust. & NZ Ch. Pengavin Eye Catcher (Pembroke Welsh Corgi) owned by Barbara Hyde

Best Utility                                                                                                                                                                      Zaminka King Of Rock (Samoyed) owned by G. & L. Carlton and J. Bello

Best Non Sporting                                                                                                                                                                 I Had A Dream of Taff (Min. Poodle) owned by Sheila & Bill Morris

 

 

Open Show
Saturday 3rd August 2013
Judge Lavina Diamante (Blenheim)

Best in Show


Ch. Tamsam Terra To Love (Fox Terrier Smooth) owned by Sue Seddon & Pat Plimmer


Reserve Best in Show

Taffs Devils Crusade-N-Black (Min. Poodle)

 owned by Emma Case-Peters, Ashley Peters, Sheila & Bill Morris

 

Best Baby Puppy in Show

Kodo Romeo James (Akita) owned by Margaret Hippolite
Best Puppy in Show
 Parkavon Buster Browne (Am. Cocker Spaniel) owned by Keith Brown & Robbie Gray
Best Junior in Show
Taffs Devils Crusade-N-Black (Min. Poodle) owned by Emma Case-Peters, Ashley Peters, Sheila & Bill Morris
Best Intermediate in Show
Ch. Travilla Fancy Pants (Cavalier King Charles Spaniel) owned by L. Houtos & M. Morrison
Best Limit In Show
Roselane Tri To Keep A Secret (R.C. Collie) owned by Tracey McIntosh
Best New Zealand Bred in Show
Ch. Tamsam Terra To Love (Fox Terrier Smooth) owned by Sue Seddon & Pat Plimmer
Best Open in Show
 Stormwey Princess Grace (Pembroke Welsh Corgi) owned by Barbara Hyde


Best Toy                                                                                                                                                                                 Ch. Travilla Top Of The Pops with Greygables (Cavalier King Charles Spaniel) owned by Sue Pinnow


Best Terrier
Ch. Tamsam Terra To Love (Fox Terrier Smooth) owned by Sue Seddon & Pat Plimmer


Best Gundog
Parkavon Buster Browne (Am. Cocker Spaniel) owned by Keith Brown & Robbie Gray


Best Hound
Ch. Strikeness Calico Jack (Borzoi) owned by John and Janet Vuleta


Best Working Dog
Aust. & NZ Ch. Pengavin Eye Catcher (Pembroke Welsh Corgi) owned by Barbara Hyde

Best Utility                                                                                                                                                                          Kodo Romeo James (Akita) owned by Margaret Hippolite

Best Non Sporting

Taffs Devils Crusade-N-Black (Min. Poodle) owned by Emma Case-Peters, Ashley Peters, Sheila & Bill Morris

 

 

 

 

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Open Show
Saturday 1st June 2013
Judge Erik de Boer (Ohoka)

 

Best in Show


Kodo Romeo James (Akita) owned by Margaret Hippolite


Reserve Best in Show

Rahkantra Ice Angel (German Shepherd Dog) owned by Candyce Orchard
 

Best Baby Puppy in Show

Kodo Romeo James (Akita) owned by Margaret Hippolite
Best Puppy in Show
 Kaeva Knightshade (Norwich Terrier) owned by Christine O'Keefe
Best Junior in Show
Rahkantra Ice Angel (German Shepherd Dog) owned by Candyce Orchard
Best Intermediate in Show
Ch. Desyred Ring Of Diamonds at Shadday (Dobermann) owned by I & S Maguigan & J. Frederickson
Best Limit In Show
Jasann Unchained Melody (English Springer Spaniel) owned by Wana Goodwin
Best New Zealand Bred in Show
Murmansk Pure Morganite (Samoyed) owned by Carol Fleming
Best Open in Show
 Valeska O For Awesome (Boxer) owned by L. Harrison & D. Harrison


Best Toy                                                                                                                                                                                 Ch. Patrician Pariss Metro (Maltese) owned by P. Nicholson


Best Terrier
Ch. Hollybrook Bobby Dazzler (Jack Russell Terrier) owned by Janette Jack


Best Gundog
Jasann Unchained Melody (English Springer Spaniel) owned by Wana Goodwin


Best Hound
Orobay Jaz N Soul (Imp. Aust.) (Beagle) owned by C.E. Mahon


Best Working Dog
Rahkantra Ice Angel (German Shepherd Dog) owned by Candyce Orchard

Best Utility                                                                                                                                                                          Kodo Romeo James (Akita) owned by Margaret Hippolite

Best Non Sporting                                                                                                                                                                  Ch. Chnred Double Trouble (Shih Tzu) owned by Diane Boyd & J. Song

 

 

Open Show
Saturday 1st June 2013
Judge Robert Manning (Christchurch)

Best in Show


Ch. Juwain Shez Sensational (Afghan Hound) owned by Sarah Reardon


Reserve Best in Show

Ch. Chnred Double Trouble (Shih Tzu) owned by Diane Boyd & J. Song

 

Best Baby Puppy in Show

NAF (French Bulldog) owned by Clinton Hoeben
Best Puppy in Show
 Kaeva Knightshade (Norwich Terrier) owned by D. Sheddan
Best Junior in Show
Ch. Juwain Shez Sensational (Afghan Hound) owned by Sarah Reardon
Best Intermediate in Show
Lily of Okauia (Chihuahua L.C.) owned by Stuart & Leann Wilkinson
Best Limit In Show
Stormwey Faron's Choice (Pembroke Welsh Corgi) owned by Barbara Hyde
Best New Zealand Bred in Show
Ch. Chnred Double Trouble (Shih Tzu) owned by Diane Boyd & J. Song
Best Open in Show
 Trogun The Buttler (Australian Shepherd) owned by Sarah Abelson


Best Toy                                                                                                                                                                                  Ch. Patrician Pariss Metro (Maltese) owned by P. Nicholson


Best Terrier
Ch. Hollybrook Bobby Dazzler (Jack Russell Terrier) owned by Janette Jack


Best Gundog
Jasann Act Naturally (English Springer Spaniel) owned by Wana Goodwin


Best Hound
Ch. Juwain Shez Sensational (Afghan Hound) owned by Sarah Reardon


Best Working Dog
 Trogun The Buttler (Australian Shepherd) owned by Sarah Abelson

Best Utility                                                                                                                                                                            Murmansk Pure Morganite (Samoyed) owned by Carol Fleming

Best Non Sporting                                                                                                                                                                  Ch. Chnred Double Trouble (Shih Tzu) owned by Diane Boyd & J. Song

 

 

 

Open Show
Sunday 3rd February 2013
Judge Duncan Schilling (Palmerston North)

Best in Show


Akeisha Fearcharia (Samoyed) owned by Julie Wells & Jo Jules


Reserve Best in Show

Ch. Pinerock Painted Perfeck (Pointer) owned by Tony & Gelda Jarvis
 

Best Baby Puppy in Show

R.A.F. (Dobermann) owned by Robyn Thomas
Best Puppy in Show
 Akeisha Fearcharia (Samoyed) owned by Julie Wells & Jo Jules
Best Junior in Show
Heathcote Famous Star (German Shepherd Dog) owned by Tony Gibson
Best Intermediate in Show
Ramearb Solitaire Tiki N'Tan (English Toy Terrier) owned by Jill Dawson
Best Limit In Show
Caerlaverock Emaho-Dorje (Tibetan Terrier) owned by Brian & Louise Harris
Best New Zealand Bred in Show
Ch. Pinerock Painted Perfeck (Pointer) owned by Tony & Gelda Jarvis
Best Open in Show
 Ch Jasann Act Naturally (English Springer Spaniel) owned by Wana Goodwin


Best Toy                                                                                                                                                                                  El-Divino Simply Deevyne at Elwindi (Chihuahua LC) owned by Savannah Gwatkin


Best Terrier
Smallblock Son Of Winstar (Staffordshire Bull Terrier) owned by Tara Wright-Gallagher


Best Gundog
Ch. Pinerock Painted Perfeck (Pointer) owned by Tony & Gelda Jarvis


Best Hound
Ch Ramearb Binaya Shikira (Saluki) owned by Jill Dawson


Best Working Dog
Heathcote Famous Star (German Shepherd Dog) owned by Tony Gibson

Best Utility                                                                                                                                                                       Akeisha Fearcharia (Samoyed) owned by Julie Wells & Jo Jules

Best Non Sporting
 

 

 

 

Open Show
Sunday 3rd February 2013
Judge Samantha Diggins (Wellington)

Best in Show  

Ch. Dalzeal Arrow O'Dstinction (Dalmatian) owned by Heather McCormick

 

Reserve Best in Show
 

Ch. Drysdale Honey "N" Gold (Dachshund Mini Smth.) owned by T. Stanton

 

Best Baby Puppy in Show
Norwester Burn Time (Norwich Terrier) owned by Jill Watson
Best Puppy in Show
I Had A Dream of Taff (Min. Poodle) owned by Bill & Sheila Morris
Best Junior in Show
Chakdarra Is On Cloud Nine (Afghan Hound) owned by G. & B. Campbell
Best Intermediate in Show
 Ch. Dalzeal Arrow O'Dstinction (Dalmatian) owned by Heather McCormick
Best Limit In Show
Jasann Unchained Melody (English Springer Spaniel) owned by Wana Goodwin
Best New Zealand Bred in Show
Ch. Drysdale Honey "N" Gold (Dachshund Mini Smth.) owned by T. Stanton
Best Open in Show
NZ Ch Matgo's Going to Wuyu (Imp. Aust.) (Shar Pei) owned by Peta Jamieson


Best Toy
Gloria of Dunfermline (Chihuahua SC) owned by Margaret Osborne


Best Terrier
 


Best Gundog
Ch. Pinerock Painted Perfeck (Pointer) owned by Tony & Gelda Jarvis


Best Hound                                                                                                                                                                            Ch. Drysdale Honey "N" Gold (Dachshund Min. Smth.) owned by T. Stanton


Best Working Dog
Ch. Trogun Coopers Creek (Australian Shepherd) owned by Trudy Gallavin

Best Utility                                                                                                                                                                          Trinity The Game Is A Foot at Wolfsong (Alaskan Malamute) owned by A. & C. Coulson & N. West

Best Non Sporting
Ch. Dalzeal Arrow O'Dstinction (Dalmatian) owned by Heather McCormick