canterbury kennel association calendar of events dog shows  

 

 

Calendar of Events

at McLeans Island

All clubs must book their events with the Venue Coordinator, Margaret Pantling, to ensure the availability of the venue.

                         

        

Friday 16th November 2018

Canterbury Kennel Assn Championship Shows

Judges:- Toys - Elle Maitland (Aust.)

               Terriers - James Camac (Aust.)

               Gundogs - Alison Cowan (Aust.)

               Hounds (less Beagles) - Brad Santas (Aust.)

               Working Dogs - Jason Attridge (Aust.)

               Utility - Denise Dean (USA)

                Non Sporting - Peter Cutler (Aust.)

                Beagles - Richard Reynolds (USA)

                Best In Show & Veteran Stakes - James Camac (Aust.)

 

Friday 16th November 2018

The Papillon Club Championship Show

Judge:- Carol Long (Kaiapoi)

Judging commences 4.30pm

 

Friday 16th November 2018

The Schipperke Society Championship Show

Judge:- Brad Santas (Australia)

Judging commences 5.00 pm

 

Friday 16th November 2018

Canterbury Dachshund Club Championship Show

Judge:- Richard Reynolds (USA)

Judging commences T.B.A.

 

Friday 16th November 2018

S.I. Welsh Corgi League Championship Show

Judge:- Alison Cowan (Australia)

Judging commences T.B.A.

 

Friday 16th November 2018

Boston Terrier Club Championship Show

Judge:- Lisa Carpenter (Australia) (Tolkon Kennels)

Judging commences after the S.I. Welsh Corgi Show.

 

Friday 16th November 2018

United Bull Breeds Club Championship Show

Judge:- Barbara Marsh (Australia)

Judging commences T.B.A.

 

Friday 16th November 2018

The St. Bernard Club Open Show

Judge:- Mark Lawrence (NZ)

Judging commences T.B.A.

 

Saturday 17th November 2018

Canterbury Kennel Assn Championship Shows

Judges:- Toys - Alison Cowan (Aust.)

               Terriers - Sigrid Puklowski (NZ)

               Gundogs - Brad Santas (Aust.)

               Hounds - Peter Cutler (Aust.)

               Working Dogs - Elle Maitland (Aust.)

               Utility - James Camac (Aust.)

                Non Sporting - Jason Attridge (Aust.)

                JDH & Puppy Stakes - Denise Dean (USA)

                Best In Show - Elle Maitland (Aust.)

 

Saturday 16th November 2018

The St. Bernard Club Championship Show

Judge:- Elle Maitland (Australia)

Judging commences T.B.A.

 

Saturday 16th November 2018

Griffon Bruxellois Club Championship Show

Judge:- Peter Young (UK) (Lotsmoor Kennels)

Judging commences T.B.A.

 

Saturday 17th November 2018

Canterbury Bull Terrier Club Championship Show & Open Show

Judges:- Anthony McCann (UK) Championship Show

                Judging commences 2.00pm

                Gail O'Keefe (Nth Canty) Open Show

                Judging commences 6.00pm

 

Saturday 16th November 2018

Southern Bulldog Club Championship Show

Judge:- Ken Winter (Australia) (Britbull Kennels)

Judging commences 6.30pm

 

Saturday 16th November 2018

South Island Collie Club Championship Show

Judge:- Alison Cowan (Australia)

Judging commences T.B.A.

 

Saturday 16th November 2018

The Weimaraner Club Championship Show

Judge:- Diane Tyssen (NZ)

Judging commences 3.00pm

 

Saturday 16th November 2018

The South Island Shetland Sheepdog Club Championship Show

Judge:- Judy Docksey (Australia) (Beauideal Kennels)

Judging commences 6.30pm

 

Sunday 18th November 2018

Canterbury Working Dog Assn. Championship Show

Judge:- Denise Dean (USA)

 

Sunday 18th November 2018

South Island Non Sporting & Utility Dog Assn. Championship Show

Judge:- Brad Santas (Australia) Non Sporting less Schipperkes

              Elle Maitland (Australia) Utility

              Gary Doyle (NZ) Schipperkes

Judging commences am both rings

 

Sunday 18th November 2018

Canterbury Toy Dog Society Championship Shows (2)

Judges:- James Camac (Australia)

               Peter Cutler (Australia)

Judging commences T.B.A.

 

Sunday 18th November 2018

South Island Hound Club Championship Show

Judge:- Molly Rule-Steele (Australia) Hounds less Whippets

              Rosemary Easton (Australia) Whippets

Judging commences T.B.A.

 

Sunday 18th November 2018

South Island Whippet Club Championship Show

Judge:- Molly Rule-Steele (Australia) (Taejaan Whippets)

Judging commences at the completion of the SI Hound Club show.

 

Sunday 18th November 2018

Canterbury Combined Terrier Club Championship Show

Judge:- Vandra Huber (USA) All Terriers

              Debra Sheddan (Waimate) Stakes

Judging commences T.B.A.

 

Sunday 18th November 2018

Southern Gundog Society Championship Show

Judge:- Mrs. K. Vowell (Queensland)

 

Saturday 8th December 2018

Canterbury Junior Kennel Soc. Championship Shows

Judges:-  Phed Wong (Thailand) Toys & Non Sporting

                Sharon Taylor (Queensland) Hounds & Utility

                James Beckett (Darwin) Gundogs & Stakes

                Carol Beckett (Darwin) Terriers, Working Dogs & BIS

 

Sunday 9th December 2018

Canterbury Junior Kennel Soc. Championship Shows

Judges:-  Phed Wong (Thailand) Terriers, Utility & BIS

                Sharon Taylor (Queensland) Gundogs

                James Beckett (Darwin) Toys & Working Dogs

                Carol Beckett (Darwin) Hounds & Non Sporting

 

 

 

Saturday 15th December 2018

Canterbury Kennel Assn All Breeds Ribbon Parades

Judges:-